Borrello v. Elizabeth Bd. of Educ.
[…] A "reviewing court 'searches the complaint in depth and with liberality to ascertain whether the fundament of a cause of action may be gleaned even from an obscure statement of claim, opportunity being given to amend if necessary.'" Ibid. (citation omitted). We hew to that standard of review.

III.

Count three of plaintiffs' amended complaint alleged a "violation of N.J.S.A. 18A:1-1 et seq." N.J.S.A. 18A:1-1 to 76-4 is the Education Law, also known as the "school laws." The Law Division agreed with defendants that plaintiffs failed to exhaust the administrative remedies provided under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9. See N.J.A.C. 6A:3-1.1 to -13.1. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 provides that "[t]he commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws." Plaintiffs do not dispute that count three "should have been dismissed because the Commissioner of Education has primary jurisdiction to hear and determine all controversies arising under the school laws." Bower v. Bd. of Educ., 149 N.J. 416, 420 (1997).