Bormaster v. Express Shipping Center Inc.
[…] See Ensco, Inc. v. Weicker Transfer and Storage Co., 689 F.2d 921, 925 (10th Cir.1982); PNH Corp. v. Hullquist Corp., 843 F.2d 586, 590-91 (1st Cir.1988). Under the Interstate Commerce Act, a broker is "a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(1) (1992), now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 13102. A common carrier, on the other hand, is "a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation...." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(14) (1992).

Based on the record below, ESC appears to be a broker. Under the plain language of the statute and by its own admission ESC does not appear to be a carrier.