Borland v. Bottini
[…] (§ 6220.) To obtain a domestic violence restraining order, the requesting party must demonstrate (1) the existence of a relationship covered by the statute and (2) abuse. Defendant contends plaintiff's evidence failed to establish these elements. Defendant's challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard. (Phillips v. Campbell (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 844, 849 [appellate court reviewed trial court's finding that a dating relationship existed for substantial evidence].) I. DATING RELATIONSHIP

A. Statutory Provisions

Section 6211 defines domestic violence as abuse perpetrated against various classifications of persons, including, among others, a spouse, a former spouse, and a "person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating ... relationship." (§ 6211, subd. (c).) "Dating relationship" is defined by section 6210 to mean "frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affection or sexual involvement independent of financial considerations."