Civil Action No. 00-2850
[…] Where a federal declaratory plaintiff already has raised her federal claims in the form of defenses in previously instituted state court proceedings, it is likely that the effect of the federal court granting the plaintiff's desired relief would be to substantially interfere with the state actions. Here, this possibility does indeed become manifest, and accordingly the Anti-Injunction Act precludes me from granting Sandra's desired declaratory judgment.
In the ECOA Congress created such concurrent jurisdiction over equitable and declaratory judgment actions to enforce its provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c) ("Upon application by an aggrieved applicant, the appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter") (emphasis added).
Sandra also makes several arguments as to the inappropriateness of abstention in this case. These contentions may be disposed of by simply noting that First Union does not raise abstention as a basis for summary judgment.