H048021 H048084
[…] Geico General Ins. Co. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 455, 474.)
Insurance Code section 790.03 provides in part: "The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance. [¶] . . . [¶] (h) Knowingly committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following unfair claims settlement practices...." Insurance Code section 790.035, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Any person who engages in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the commissioner, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each act, or, if the act or practice was willful, a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each act."
Having considered the evidence in the light most favorable to Borjon Auto Center, we therefore conclude there are no grounds for reversal of the award of punitive damages. (See Pilliod, supra, 67 Cal.App.5th at pp. 641-642.)
E. Attorney Fees on Appeal