H048021 H048084
[…] As we have discussed, over a century ago the California Supreme Court established a broad insurable interest rule: "It is held sufficient that the insured has a direct pecuniary interest in the preservation of the property, and that he [or she] will suffer a pecuniary loss as an immediate and proximate result of its destruction. [Citations.]" (Davis, supra, 111 Cal. at p. 414.)
This rule was codified in Insurance Code section 281: "Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest." Moreover, our Supreme Court in Davis, supra, 111 Cal. at page 414 clarified that ownership of property is not required for an insurable interest in the property: "[I]t is not the house but the interest of the owner therein that is insured, and, whether that interest is founded upon legal title,