Borisov v. Rent
[…] Liability cannot arise, however, if the victim's written request does not include: (1) a government-issued photo identification card, or a copy thereof, (2) a copy of a filed police report evidencing the victim's claim, and (3) a written statement from the state patrol showing that the state patrol has on file documentation of the victim's identity. RCW 9.35.040(2)(a)-(c); see also State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 213-14 (2013) ("in order for victims to obtain this information [under RCW 9.35.040(1)], the statute requires victims to provide 'proof of positive identification,' including '[t]he showing of a government-issued photo identification card . . .' [and] a 'written statement from the state patrol showing that the state patrol has on file documentation of the victim's identity pursuant to the personal identification procedures in RCW 43.43.760.'").

In this case, Borisov fails to allege sufficient facts to state a claim against Chase for violation of the identity theft statutes or even respond to Chase's arguments regarding this failure. Thus, the Court grants Chase's motion on this allegation as well and dismisses Borisov's CPA claim.