1:22-cv-00223-MR-WCM
[…] See Cent. W.Va. Energy Co., Inc. v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC, 636 F.3d 101, 102 (4th Cir. 2011) (“For federal diversity jurisdiction purposes, a corporation is a citizen of the states in which it has been incorporated and in which it has its principal place of business”).
1. Citizenship of the Parties
Plaintiffs did not, in response to the Motion to Dismiss, move for leave to amend their First Amended Complaint to plead more specific information regarding the citizenship of BorgWarner Turbo Systems and Centurion (or for any other reason). See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”).