Borgese v. Burba
[…] Essex Ins. Co. v. Vincent, 52 F.3d 894, 896 (10th Cir. 1995); Trierweiler v. Croxton & Trench Holding Corp, 90 F.3d 1523, 1539 (10th Cir. 1996). “In the Tenth Circuit, attorney fee statutes are considered substantive.” Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing Boyd Rosene & Assocs. v. Kan. Mun. Gas Agency, 174 F.3d 1115, 1118 (10th Cir. 1999)).

Defendant Burba seeks “reasonable attorney fees” under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1317-201, which provides:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other persons, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the
Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action ....
See Motion [#35] at 4. The Tenth Circuit has held that awards of attorney fees under this Statute are mandatory. Checkley v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 635 Fed.Appx. 553, 559 (10th Cir. 2016). Although the Statute refers to dismissals pursuant to Rule 12 of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure, the Tenth Circuit has held that the Statute applies to dismissals under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) as well. Id.

The Tenth Circuit has stated that the “action” contemplated by the Statute refers to all claims against a particular defendant. Torres v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.