Borges v. Placeres
[…] Moreover, the Court has "broad supervisory powers over the sheriff in conjunction with the enforcement of judgments," including the power to "direct the sheriff to dispose of, account for, assign , return or release all or any part of any property or debt, or the proceeds thereof" (Siegel/Reilly, Practice Commentaries, CPLR 5238 C5238:1 [emphasis added] ["The list of verbs contained in CPLR 5238 --dispose of, account for, assign, return, release, and in respect of both the property and the proceeds--is in this respect illustrative and not exclusive."]; New York City Civil Court Act § 701 ; see also CPLR 5233[c] ["The court may direct immediate sale or other disposition of property with or without notice if the urgency of the case requires."] [emphasis added] ).Here, principles of equity favor direct assignment of the legal malpractice claim to Plaintiff. First, the value of the claim is unclear, and thus may garner no bids of value at a sheriff's auction.