Borges v. Placeres
[…] New York County Supreme Court Index No. 15909/2018.

The Court is familiar with the facts and procedural history of this action, all of which are detailed in the Order, and incorporates them here.

I. Defendant's motion to vacate CPLR 5015 for lack of jurisdiction

Defendant argues, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), that the Court should vacate the Order because it lacked jurisdiction. Defendant is correct that both CPLR 5225(b) and CPLR 5227 require the commencement of a special proceeding. However, unlike CPLR 5225(b), which pertains to property not in a judgment debtor's possession, CPLR 5225(a) pertains to "[p]roperty in the possession of judgment debtor" and "requires only a "motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest" (Order at 5; see Higgitt, Practice Commentaries, CPLR C5225:3; C5225:2 [Westlaw] ["If the judgment debtor has control of the property, wherever it is, and the court has personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor, the court can compel the judgment debtor to deliver that property."] ).