Borges v. Placeres
[…] In the original opposition papers, Defendant argued that the malpractice claim was unassignable for estoppel and statute of limitations reasons (Def Exh C at 11-18). Nevertheless, given that Defendant could not have previously challenged the specific relief granted by the Court before the Order was issued, the Court grants reargument on this issue.

As Defendant notes, CPLR 5225(a) does state that

"where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff " (emphasis added).