Borges v. Administrator for Strong Memorial Hospital
[…] 7 NYCRR § 701.3(f) provides: "Outside agencies excluded. Any policy, regulation or rule of any outside agency not under the supervision of the commissioner, or any action taken by such agency, is not within the jurisdiction of the IGP [Inmate Grievance Procedure]."(emphasis supplied).

3. State Action: The foregoing leads directly into the next issue raised by the defendants' motion: whether or not conduct occurring by private individuals off prison grounds can constitute "state action" in accordance with § 1983. Section 1983 provides legal and equitable remedies against "[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any State . . . subjects . . . any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1983. To state a claim for relief under § 1983, Borges must establish that the alleged deprivation was due to some action by the state. Commodari v. Long Island Univ., 89 F. Supp.2d 353, 372 (E.D.N.Y. 2000); American Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v.