Borg v. Regina Med. Ctr.
[…] Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315.

An employee who is discharged for aggravated employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits and is subject to cancellation of the wage credits that she would have earned from that employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(2), 10(c) (2010). Aggravated employment misconduct includes "an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or serious neglect" committed by an employee of a nursing home, hospital, or other facility defined in Minn. Stat. § 626.5572 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6a(a)(2) (2010); Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 6. "Abuse" is defined, in relevant part, as "[c]onduct which is not an accident . . ., which produces or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress." Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b).

Borg challenges the ULJ's conclusion that she committed aggravated employment misconduct by forcibly putting the gown on the resident despite the resident's resistance.