Borg v. Regina Med. Ctr.
[…] Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315. We will not disturb the findings on appeal if there is evidence that substantially tends to sustain those findings. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d). But whether a particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315.

An employee who is discharged for aggravated employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits and is subject to cancellation of the wage credits that she would have earned from that employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(2), 10(c) (2010). Aggravated employment misconduct includes "an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or serious neglect" committed by an employee of a nursing home, hospital, or other facility defined in Minn. Stat. § 626.5572 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6a(a)(2) (2010); Minn.