Borg v. Regina Med. Ctr.
[…] On this record, we conclude that Borg's actions did not constitute abuse within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b), and that her actions are not, therefore, aggravated employment misconduct within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6a(a)(2).

Borg is nonetheless ineligible for benefits if her acts constitute non-aggravated employment misconduct. See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010) (providing that an employee who commits employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits). Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2010). "A single incident may constitute misconduct if the employee sufficiently disregards his or her employer's expectations." Nieszner v. Minn. Dep't of Jobs & Training, 499 N.W.2d 832, 838 (Minn. App. 1993).