BORG v. J.P. MORGAN CHASE CO
[…] Accordingly, the Court will not consider the opinion of Mr. Coker as to whether Chase's conduct fell below industry standards. As Plaintiffs have not come forward with any other evidence to create a triable issue of material fact on whether Chase breached its duty of care to Plaintiffs, the Court GRANTS Chase's motion for summary judgment on this cause of action.

iii. Conversion

Finally, Chase moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for common law conversion. Chase relies on section 47-3-420 of Tennessee's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which provides that "an action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . the issuer . . . of the instrument. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-420(a). The comment to this section explains that "[t]here is no reason why a drawer should have an action in conversion. The check represents an obligation of the drawer rather than property of the drawer."