Borenstein v. The Animal Found.
[…] “A SLAPP suit is a meritless lawsuit that a party initiates primarily to chill a defendant's exercise of his or her First Amendment free speech rights.” Stubbs v. Strickland, 297 P.3d 326, 329 (Nev. 2013). Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute provides defendants with a procedural mechanism through which they may file a special motion to dismiss such a suit before incurring significant costs of litigation. NRS § 41.660(1); see also Coker v. Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019) (describing anti-SLAPP motions). It immunizes from liability “[a] person who engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” NRS § 41.650 (emphasis added).