NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In order to create two parcels of roughly equivalent value, there is no need to obtain recognition of ACC 2. Based on the testimony of the experts who testified about prior difficulties in obtaining recognition of fragment parcels, it is likely that seeking recognition [of] ACC 2 will delay the process and may prove to be unsuccessful.”
The Bordessas now argue that the court erred when it ordered the parties not to seek recognition of ACC 2. They rely on section 873.240 that states: “Where real property consists of more than one distinct lot or parcel, the property shall be divided by such lots or parcels without other internal division to the extent that it can be done without material injury to the rights of the parties.”
We reject the argument for two reasons. First, section 873.240 sets forth a statutory preference that property be divided “without other internal division.” Failing to recognize ACC 2 would not cause other “internal division” of the property at issue.