Borden v. Dise (In re Estate of Bradley)
[…] Additionally, the trial court found that respondent did not violate any law or act without proper authority. The court reasoned that respondent did not improperly marshal assets under appellant’s “delivery” theory and, he went through the lawful methods necessary to become the estate administrator. Nonetheless, the trial court decided to surcharge respondent for $328 for failing to tell the probate referee that in his opinion the uncollected judgment’s value was $0. Here we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion relation to the surcharge issues.

See also section 9650, subdivision (a)(1) “the personal representative... is not accountable for any debts that remain uncollected without his or her fault.”

The trial court is in a better position to evaluate the good faith of respondent’s actions. We rely on the court’s determination that respondent did not breach his fiduciary duties. Consequently, appellant has not shown that the trial court’s decision was an abuse of discretion.

DISPOSITION