Bordelon v. Independent Order of Foresters
[…] Sullivan v. Gen-Corp, Inc., 1995 WL 321743, at *2 (E.D.La. 1995) (Duval, J.) (quoting Ryan v. Dow Chemical Co., 781 F. Supp. 934, 939 (E.D.N.Y. 1992)).

ANALYSIS

Defendants argue that the claim against Mr. Martin is perempted; thus, the plaintiff has no possibility of recovering from Mr. Martin in the lawsuit. Defendants argue that because the plaintiff's claim against Mr. Martin is a claim against an insurance agent, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services, it is governed by the provisions of La.R.S. 9:5606. This statute provides:

A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
B. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all persons whether or not infirm or under disability of any kind and including minors and interdicts.
C. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.