Booze v. West Coast Mobile Home Parks, Inc.
[…] In so regulating these activities, the MRL provides “homeowners a measure of stability and predictability in their mobilehome park residency....” (Griffith v. County of Santa Cruz (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1318, 1321, 1323 (Griffith).) The MRL generally excludes recreational vehicles from the definition of mobilehome. (§ 798.3, subd. (a).) However, it includes recreational vehicles within the definition of mobilehome (with certain exceptions) if the “recreational vehicle occupies a mobilehome site in the park for nine or more continuous months....” (§ 798.3, subd. (b)(2).)

The RVPOL regulates recreational vehicle tenancies in recreational vehicle parks. (Griffith, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 1322.) The RVPOL generally governs the contents of rental agreements and regulates the removal of recreational vehicles after default.