No. A-9862.
[…] In rebuttal, the state called Roger Hamilton, who testified that he was working at the Kemp Hotel in August; that sometime during that month, about 8:30 at night, the defendant drove up in front of the hotel, asked for Elsie Carter, and gave a description of the woman who worked there, whom he knew by the name of Elsie Nuse. That Elsie Nuse was not at the hotel at that time, but was in Bridgeport; and he informed the defendant of this. Defendant left and said that he would be back later.
Section 3072, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. § 743, provides as follows:
"Upon a trial for having, with an intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person any money, personal property or valuable thing, the defendant cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing either subscribed by, or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or that of one witness and corroborating circumstances. But this section does not apply to prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and in such assumed character, marrying or receiving money or property."
It is conceded by the state that the representations made by the defendant were oral, and that there were no witnesses to the same other that the prosecutrix; but it is insisted that the corroborating circumstances are sufficient to uphold the conviction.