Booth v. Galveston Cnty.
[…] • The next hearing, which would be the first hearing the arrestee would have court appointed counsel, would occur anywhere from a few days to a few weeks after magistration. Accordingly, if an arrestee was unable to pay the bail set at magistration, the arrestee might be held for weeks solely based on his inability to pay.

"Magistration" is a term not found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure or elsewhere in the law. In Texas, the terms "magistration," "initial appearance," "probable cause hearing," and "Article 15.17 hearing" are often used interchangeably to describe the first time an arrestee is brought before a magistrate. Article 15.17(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires an officer making an arrest to "without unnecessary delay . . . take the person arrested . . . before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested." Article 15.17 also sets forth the basic responsibilities and duties of a magistrate at this initial appearance.

Current Bail Schedule Policy.