Booth v. Cardona
[…] Tucson Airport Auth. v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 136 F.3d 641, 645 (9th Cir. 1998).

A. Injunctive and Declaratory Relief

As noted, the APA's limitations on the waiver of sovereign immunity apply when the claim seeks relief that is expressly or impliedly forbidden by another statute granting consent to suit. Defendants assert that such a bar may be found in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2), which provides that in “the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him” by the HEA, the Secretary of Education may: