Booth v. Cardona
[…] The creditor agency must certify to Treasury that “the debt is past-due, legally enforceable, and that the creditor agency has provided the debtor with notice and an opportunity for a review in accordance with the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) and other applicable law.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(d).

Treasury then notifies that debtor in writing of the date when the offset will commence and of “the type of payment that will be offset; the identity of the creditor agency which requested the offset and a contact point within the creditor agency that will handle concerns regarding the offset.” 34 C.F.R. § 285.4(f)(1).