Booth v. Baldwin
[…] Snap-On Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d Cir. 1990) (quoting Steel Valley Auth. v. Union Switch Signal Div., 809 F.2d 1006, 1010 (3d Cir. 1987) (other citations omitted)); Sikirica at 219.

Analysis

Preliminarily, it is noted that Defendant's Notice of Removal and Plaintiffs' Motion were timely filed. The Notice of Removal was filed less than 30 days after the filing of Plaintiffs' Complaint, and Plaintiffs' Motion followed three days later.

In her Notice of Removal, Defendant relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade." She also insists that, given Plaintiffs' statement of damages, "there must be a resolution of substantial questions of federal tax law in order to litigate the legal malpractice claim." (Notice of Removal, ¶ 7.)