INDEX # 2015-808
[…] Removal from the I.P.A. program does not automatically make me ineligible for an area preference transfer . . . The I.P.A. Program is not a mandatory/major program, it is a volunteer program, removal from a volunteer program does not automatically disqualify me for an area preference transfer."
One pathway whereby an "eligible offender" (Correction Law §803-b(1)(a)) may receive a "limited credit time benefit" (Correction Law §803-b(1)(b)) is for him/her to "successfully participate as an inmate program associate for no less than two years . . ." Correction Law §803-b(1)(c)(iii).