07-12-2016
[…] The second exception, “unreasonable risk,” is not defined by the Correction Law. Nevertheless, when a private employer or public agency relies on the unreasonable risk exception of Correction Law § 752 in determining whether to grant employment or license to an ex-offender, it must also consider and apply the eight factors contained in Correction Law § 753(1) (see Matter of Bonacorsa v. Van Lindt, 71 N.Y.2d 605, 613, 528 N.Y.S.2d 519, 523 N.E.2d 806 [1988] ). An agency cannot simply presume an unreasonable risk exists; instead, it must evaluate the § 753 factors before reaching that conclusion (id. at 613–14, 528 N.Y.S.2d 519, 523 N.E.2d 806 ). The eight factors to be considered under Correction Law § 753(1) are as follows:
Correction Law § 752, which is entitled “Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited” provides: