07-12-2016
[…] Article 23–A of the Correction Law, enacted in 1976, attempts to eliminate the effect of bias against ex-offenders by imposing an obligation on employers and public agencies to deal equitably with them by setting out a broad general rule that employers and public agencies cannot deny employment or a license to an applicant solely based on the applicant's status as an ex-offender. But the statute recognizes exceptions either where there is a direct relationship between the criminal offense and the specific license or employment sought (Correction Law § 752[1] ), or where the license or employment would involve an unreasonable risk to persons or property (Correction Law § 752[2] ). Correction Law § 750 defines “direct relationship” as requiring that “the nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought” (see Correction Law § 750 ).