07-12-2016
[…] Petitioner also acknowledged that she was permitted to include in her investigatory file any written statements or documents that refute or explain the reported information.
In support of her security clearance application, petitioner submitted to DOE her Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, a list of three references, and one letter of reference. Upon receipt of this information, OPI conducted an analysis of petitioner's background and contends that it considered all of the factors pursuant to Article 23–A, as reflected by an “OPI Investigation Article 23–A Checklist” (“Checklist”). The Checklist makes specific reference to the public policy of New York to “encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal acts.”