Booker v. Ray
[…] United States v. Allen, 211 F.3d 970, 973 (6th Cir. 2000) (en banc).

Here, Defendants arrested Plaintiff for solicitation of an assault, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101 defines assault as follows:

(a) A person commits assault who:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or
(3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocation.

As to solicitation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-102 provides:

(a) Whoever, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-102.

In their motion for summary judgment, Defendants contend that probable cause existed under Tennessee law based upon Miller's affidavit. (Docket Entry No. 76 at 6).