Booker v. P.A.M. Transp.
[…] (Doc. 77) at 13.

Defendant is correct that 49 U.S.C. § 504(f) protects it from disclosing its Department of Transportation (“DOT”) accident register. Motor carriers are required by the DOT to “maintain an accident register for 3 years after the date of each accident” that includes a list of accidents, certain details about each accident, and copies of accident reports. 49 C.F.R. § 390.15(b)(1), (2). Section 504(f) protects these reports from being used in a civil action, stating: “No part of a report of an accident occurring in operation of a motor carrier ... and required by the Secretary [of Transportation], and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation.” 49 U.S.C. § 504(f); see also Solek v. K&B Transportation, Inc., 2022 WL 2975287, at *7 (E.D. Mich.) (“[U]nder 49 U.S.C. § 504(f), DOT Accident Register reports are protected by statutory privilege.”); Sajda v.