Bonzy, Inc. v. XL Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Since New Jersey has voided Bonzy's power to sue, this Court should dismiss the petition. Reply

In light of this Court's decision on the issue of petitioner's standing to maintain this action, the Court does not include the parties" remaining arguments as to the substantive merits of plaintiff's motion.

Respondents' contention that the revocation of Bonzy's corporate status deprives it of standing is not the law in New York and the caselaw respondents cite arc inapplicable. Pursuant to BCL § 1006(a)(4), a dissolved corporation may "sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may he served by or upon it." In any event, Bonzy has since filed for reinstatement and paid its past due annual report and reinstatement fees.

Sur-Reply