Bontempo v. Lare
[…] The Court emphasized that “the presumption for at-will employment persists and is only defeated when the parties explicitly negotiate and provide for a definite term of employment or a clear for-cause provision.” Spacesaver, 440 Md. at 25, 98 A.3d 264. While the Court also referred to the list of “prohibited acts” in the stock purchase agreement, it was in the context of interpreting the written employment agreement. There was no suggestion that the stock purchase agreement itself providedfor tenure for the sister as an employee.

Oppression in a Closely–Held Corporation and its Remedy

CA § 3–413 provides for the involuntary dissolution of a Maryland corporation. That statute states in relevant part:

(b) ... any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that:

* * *

(2) The acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.
The statute does not define “oppressive” acts, although it is a term commonly used to describe adverse treatment of minority shareholders in a closely-held corporation by those who wield power within the company.