Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire/Rescue, Inc. v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] In addition, the declaration did not show that LAFCO's counsel was dually representing both the County and LAFCO in 2008 when LAFCO made its decision and appellant has not established that dual legal representation of a County and its commission is the type of conflict of interest precluded by section 56384, subdivision (d).

Under section 56384, a local agency formation commission is required to appoint an alternate executive officer or an alternate legal counsel to advise it whenever such person is subject to a conflict of interest on a matter before the commission. (§ 56384, subds. (a) and (b).) The term "conflict of interest" under this section has the same definition as it does "for the purpose of the Political Reform Act of 1974" and includes "matters proscribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section 1090) of Chapter 1 of Division 4 of Title 1." (§ 56384, subd. (d).)