Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire/Rescue, Inc. v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] E. Efficient Provision of Government Services

The legal issue was whether existing agencies could "feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner." (§§ 56301, 56886.5, subd. (a).) The Act defines "feasible" to mean "capable of being accomplished in a successful manner within a reasonable period of time, taking into account economic, legal, social, and technological factors." (§ 56038.5.) Appellant asserts that substantial evidence does not support LAFCO's conclusions regarding comparative cost effectiveness. We disagree.

Section 56886.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If a proposal includes the formation of a district . . . , the commission shall determine whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner." Section 56301 similarly provides: "When the formation of a new government entity is proposed, a commission shall make a determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner."