Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire/Rescue, Inc. v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] Heim (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 694, 719 . . . ; see also California Hotel & Motel Assn. v. Industrial Welfare Com. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 200, 211-212 . . . ; Pitts v. Perluss (1962) 58 Cal.2d 824, 833-835 . . . ; Ray v. Parker (1940) 15 Cal.2d 275, 303-312 . . . .) A corollary to the rule is that an administrative agency exercising a quasi-legislative function is not required to make detailed findings of fact. [Citations.]" (McKinny v. Oxnard Union High School Dist. Bd. of Trustees (1982) 31 Cal.3d 79, 88.)

In keeping with this quite limited scope of judicial review for quasi-legislative actions, section 56107 of the Act states: "No change of organization or reorganization order under this division and no resolution adopted by the commission making determinations upon a proposal shall be invalidated because of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination, or procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person, city, county, district, the state, or any agency or subdivision of the state." (§ 56107, subd. (a).) "All determinations made by a commission under, and pursuant to, this division [the Act] shall be final and conclusive in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of discretion." (§ 56107, subd. (b).) "In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record." (§ 56107, subd. (c), italics added.)

The substantiality of the evidence in an administrative record to support a quasi-legislative administrative decision is a question of law. (Western States Petroleum Assn. v.