Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire/Rescue, Inc. v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] (§ 56038.5.) Appellant asserts that substantial evidence does not support LAFCO's conclusions regarding comparative cost effectiveness. We disagree.

Section 56886.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If a proposal includes the formation of a district . . . , the commission shall determine whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner." Section 56301 similarly provides: "When the formation of a new government entity is proposed, a commission shall make a determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner."

LAFCO staff calculated that, if the seasonal CAL FIRE station in Felton were moved to Bonny Doon (which appeared to be a viable option since Felton FPD operated its own nearby station), it would cost approximately $250,000 per year to operate the CAL FIRE station year round.