Bonny Doon Volunteer Fire/Rescue, Inc. v. Santa Cruz Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] (§ 56001, italics added.) Section 56301, which concerns the purposes of local agency formation commissions, states in pertinent part: "When the formation of a new governmental entity is proposed, a commission shall make a determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose agency is deemed necessary, the commission shall consider reorganization with other single-purpose agencies that provide related services." Section 56886.5, subdivision (a), which specifically addresses the formation of a district, similarly states: "If a proposal includes the formation of a district . . . , the commission shall determine whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or services in a more