BONNIE BENTLEY, Applicant v. SORA MANAGEMENT, INC.; CALIFORNIA INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION for LEGION INSURANCE, in liquidation, Defendants
[…] Said document was received 1/11/2022 at 4:11pm. In reviewing Robert Bentley, the I&A Officer was advised that said (Amended) Petition was filed by e-mail at riv@dir.ca.gov on 12/13/2021, although this district office has no record of receiving same nor record of a hard copy for filing purposes.

Labor Code Section 5903 provides as follows:

At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds and no other:

a. That by the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.

b. That the order, decision, or award was procured by fraud.

c. That the evidence does not justify the findings of fact.

d. That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to him or her, which he or she could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the hearing.

e. That the findings of fact do not support the order, decision, or award.”

Subsequently, hard copy original of the Amended Petition was received on 1/18/2022 (EAMS Doc ID 75084992).