Bonneville Intern. v. State Tax Com'n
[…] Bagshaw, 836 P.2d 1384, 1386 (Utah App. 1992) (quoting Bonham v. Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 500 (Utah 1989) (per curiam)).

While, strictly speaking, the SIC Codes are not "statutes," they are incorporated in section 59-12-104(15) and therefore function as part of the statute.

The Utah legislature recently addressed the standard of review to be used by Utah's appellate courts in reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings of the Utah State Tax Commission. Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610 (1993) provides that:

(1) When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings commenced before the commission, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall:

(a) grant the commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard on review; and

(b) grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court.

(2) This section supersedes Section 63-46b-16 pertaining to judicial review of formal adjudicative proceedings.