Bonnet v. Whitaker
[…] The petitioners shirked these responsibilities on several occasions, each time failing to ensure that the flights that they were conducting were consistent with the FAA's safety regulations. And - as the ALJ observed - revocation, rather than suspension, is a common sanction in these circumstances. Thus, we cannot say that the sanctions imposed are unwarranted at law or without justification in fact.

VII

We need go no further. For the reasons elucidated above, the petition for review is

Denied .

Appendix A Text of Code of Federal Regulations

14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a): "No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another."

14 C.F.R. § 119.5(g): "No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator without, or in violation of, an appropriate certificate and appropriate operations specifications. No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator in violation of any deviation or exemption authority, if issued to that person or that person's representative."

14 C.F.R. § 119.33(a)(2): "A person may not operate as a direct air carrier unless that person . . . [o]btains an Air Carrier Certificate."