Bonnet v. Whitaker
[…] Draper v. Healey, 827 F.3d 1, 3-4 (1st Cir. 2016). In this instance, the petitioners had fair notice of what was required of them, which was simply to comply with the clear text of the other regulations cited by the FAA.

B

The petitioners have another shot in their sling. They contend that the ALJ engaged in inappropriate conduct that demonstrated bias and affected the outcome of the appeal. We do not agree.

We first confront a threshold issue. The FAA argues that any objections to the ALJ's conduct are waived because they were not raised during the hearing. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(d) (stating that courts of appeal "may consider an objection to the order of the [FAA] . . . only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted . . . or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding"). The petitioners offer no reasonable explanation for this failure and, therefore, their objections are waived. See Gorman v.