Bonnet v. Whitaker
[…] Elwell, 751 Fed.Appx. 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2018). The stringency of the criteria applied varies depending upon the type of flight.

14 C.F.R. Part 91 (Part 91) describes the general minimum operating and flight rules that must be followed. Under 14 C.F.R. § 119.1, persons operating or intending to operate civil aircraft as "an air carrier or commercial operator" must adhere to additional requirements - the ones applicable here being those described in Part 135.

An "air carrier" is defined as "a person who undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air transportation." 14 C.F.R. § 1.1. In turn, "[a]ir transportation" is defined as "interstate, overseas, or foreign air transportation or the transportation of mail by aircraft." Id. "Foreign air transportation" is defined as "the carriage by aircraft of persons . . . as a common carrier for compensation or hire . . . in commerce between a place in the United States and any place outside of the United States, whether that commerce moves wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of transportation." Id.

A "commercial operator" is "a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, other than as an air carrier." Id.