Bonnet v. Whitaker
[…] Denied .

Appendix A Text of Code of Federal Regulations

14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a): "No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another."

14 C.F.R. § 119.5(g): "No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator without, or in violation of, an appropriate certificate and appropriate operations specifications. No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial operator in violation of any deviation or exemption authority, if issued to that person or that person's representative."

14 C.F.R. § 119.33(a)(2): "A person may not operate as a direct air carrier unless that person . . . [o]btains an Air Carrier Certificate."

14 C.F.R. § 119.33(a)(3): "A person may not operate as a direct air carrier unless that person . . . [o]btains operations specifications that prescribe the authorizations, limitations, and procedures under which each kind of operation must be conducted."

14 C.F.R. § 119.33(b)(2): "A person other than a direct air carrier may not conduct any commercial passenger or cargo aircraft operation for compensation or hire under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter unless that person . . . [o]btains an Operating Certificate."

14 C.F.R. § 119.33(b)(3): "A person other than a direct air carrier may not conduct any commercial passenger or cargo aircraft operation for compensation or hire under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter unless that person . . . [o]btains operations specifications that prescribe the authorizations, limitations, and procedures under which each kind of operation must be conducted."