Bonner v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Ford Motor Company, 879 F.3d 742, 751 (6th Cir. 2018); Garrish v. UAW, 417 F.3d 590, 594 (6th Cir. 2005).

A Union breaches its duty of fair representation only if its “conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith.” Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 190 (1967).

C. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 50-9-101 et seq.

Passed to promote drug-free workplaces, the Tennessee Drug-Free Workplace Act (“TDFWA”) sets forth the notice, education, and procedural requirements for a “covered employer” to test its employees for drugs and alcohol use. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 50-9-101 et seq. Specifically, the TDFWA provides:

If an employer implements a drug-free workplace program in accordance with this chapter, which includes notice, education and procedural requirements for testing for drugs and alcohol pursuant to rules developed by the division, the covered employer may require the employee to submit to a test for the presence of drugs or alcohol and, if a drug or alcohol is found to be present in the employee's system at a level prescribed by statute or by rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, the employee may be terminated and forfeits eligibility for workers' compensation medical and indemnity benefits. However, a drug-free workplace program must require the covered employer to notify all employees that it is a condition of employment for an employee to refrain from reporting to work or working with the presence of drugs or alcohol in the employee's body and, if an injured employee refuses to submit to a test for drugs or alcohol, the employee forfeits eligibility for workers' compensation medical and indemnity benefits.
Tenn. Code. Ann. §50-9-101(b).

Significantly, the provisions of the TDFWA apply only to “covered employers,” defined as follows: