Bonner v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Although Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to equitable tolling, this argument fails for the same reason stated above. Further, Plaintiff has not alleged facts to suggest that Select Portfolio rendered any "settlement service" for which it could be held liable. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 2602(3) and 2607.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's RESPA claim against Select Portfolio is dismissed with leave to amend to plead facts that support equitable tolling and that suggest Select Portfolio offered a "settlement service" as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 2602(3).

III. FCRA Claim

Plaintiff appears to bring a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681o, which provides that any "person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer. . . ." Plaintiff contends that Select Portfolio "wrongfully, improperly, and illegally reported negative information" about him "to one or more Credit Reporting Agencies. . . ." Compl. ¶ 79. However, he has not plead facts explaining the nature of this information, how it was negative and how it