Bonner v. County of San Diego
[…] At DISCUSSION IV, second paragraph, delete the second sentence and the statutory citation (slip opn., p. 10)[139 Cal.App.4th 1346, advance report, par. 2, line 2, & fn. 9, par. 2, line 11] :

Page 675d

"Once section 31469.4 has been adopted by a county, affected employees must, within one year, elect to become safety members. (§ 31558.6.)" Insert in its place: "Section 31558.6 provides in pertinent part "each person who is employed in a position, the principal duties of which consist of juvenile hall group counseling and group supervisor as defined in Section 31469.4 on the date the provisions of Section 31469.4 are made applicable in a county . . . and who files with the board written election to become a safety member on or prior to one year after Section 31469.4 are made applicable in a county by the board of supervisors, shall become a safety member." [Retain fn. 9 reference as well as fn. 9 text with one exception.] (Italics added.) Footnote 9 text, second paragraph, at the phrase "from the timely election requirements" delete the word "timely"