CV156058987S
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-163 requires that judicial notice be taken of the city’s Code of Ordinances. Section 52-163 provides the following: "The court shall take judicial notice of: (1) Private or special acts of this state, (2) regulations of any agency of this state, as defined in section 4-166, (3) ordinances of any town, city or borough of this state, and (4) regulations of any board, commission, council, committee or other agency of any town, city or borough of this state."
The court takes judicial notice of the city’s charter. See Dugas v. Beauregard State v. Lindsay, 109 Conn. 239, 241-42, 146 A. 290, 291 (1929).