Bonner v. Am. Golf Corp. of Cal.
[…] B. Scope of ORS 471.565(1)

To construe ORS 471.565(1), we apply the methodology set forth in State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009): We consider the text of the statute, its context, including other provisions of the same statute and related statutes, and any useful legislative history. Id.

1. Text and context of ORS 471.565(1) To repeat, ORS 471.565(1) provides, in relevant part:

"A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission, a person holding a permit issued by the commission or a social host does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication[.]"

The plain words of that statute preclude a remedy for injury, death, or damages caused by intoxication only for those who have "voluntarily" consumed alcohol. Neither the word "voluntarily" nor "voluntary" is defined in the statute.