Civil Action No. 3:19-cv-008
[…] Hayes v. City of Seat Pleasant, 469 Fed. App'x 169, 172 (4th Cir. 2012) ; see also Rogers v. Stem, No. 1:12-cv-976, 2013 WL 3338651, at *5 (E.D. Va. July 2, 2013) (discussing how probable cause assessments "must be made within the context of the specific offense under consideration, which requires this Court to consider centrally the elements of the crimes charged.").
In sum, it is beyond question that a showing of probable cause requires some support for every element of the charged offense.
In this case, the arrest was for a violation of Virginia's malicious wounding statute, found in § 18.2-51 of the Code of Virginia. That statute provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Whitehead's discussion of the statute makes no mention of the "permanently" requirement.
The text of Va.