Bonilla v. Semple
[…] III. Discussion

Connecticut's "cost of incarceration" lien statute provides, in relevant portion, as follows

[i]n the case of causes of action of any person obligated to pay the costs of such person's incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in accordance with said section. . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a). The statute also provides that any recovery an inmate receives from a civil lawsuit may be assigned directly to the State of Connecticut and that the lien "shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney for such person to pay the Commissioner of Correction . . . in accordance with its terms. . ." Id.

Defendants argue that Mr.