applying Lucas in declining to dismiss state-law claims against correctional healthcare contractors pursuant to OGTCA immunity
[…] The Grady County Criminal Justice Authority is a public trust that was formed to operate the Grady County jail and has Grady County as its sole beneficiary. Compl. ¶ 9. The GCCJA seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claim pursuant to § 155(25) of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, which provides that a political subdivision shall not be liable for claims resulting from the “[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility... .” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25).
In response, Plaintiff argues that § 153.1 of the OGTCA abrogates this immunity with respect to a public trust that houses federal inmates, such as the GCCJA. The full text of § 153.1 states:
Nothing in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall be construed as allowing an action or recovery against this state, against any city, town or county that is the sole beneficiary of a public trust, or against any employee of this state or any city, town or county of this state due to the housing of federal inmates or inmates from another state in facilities owned or operated by private prison contractors. If a public trust that has as its sole beneficiary a city, town or county has a facility that houses federal inmates or inmates from another state, the immunity provided for in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall not apply to that trust.Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153.1. In reply, the GCCJA contends that this provision is not applicable because the second sentence of § 153.1 “obviously refers” to the immunity provided in the first sentence and not to the immunity provided by § 155(25).