applying Lucas in declining to dismiss state-law claims against correctional healthcare contractors pursuant to OGTCA immunity
[…] Contrary to the GCCJA's stance, this sentence does not obviously refer to the immunity provided for in § 153.1 but instead speaks more broadly of “the immunity provided for in the Governmental Tort Claims Act.” Additionally, unlike the first sentence, the second sentence makes no reference to a facility being owned or operated by a private contractor.
Plaintiff has alleged that the GCCJA is a public trust, that it houses federal inmates, and that it has a county as its sole beneficiary. Under those circumstances, § 153.1 provides that “the immunity provided for in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall not apply to that trust.” Given this language, the Court is not persuaded that dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claim against the GCCJA is warranted at this stage. The GCCJA's partial motion to dismiss is therefore denied.