applying Lucas in declining to dismiss state-law claims against correctional healthcare contractors pursuant to OGTCA immunity
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. All well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Lane v. Simon, 495 F.3d 1182, 1186 (10th Cir. 2007).
DISCUSSION
A. Grady County Criminal Justice Authority's Partial Motion to Dismiss
The Grady County Criminal Justice Authority is a public trust that was formed to operate the Grady County jail and has Grady County as its sole beneficiary. Compl. ¶ 9. The GCCJA seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claim pursuant to § 155(25) of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, which provides that a political subdivision shall not be liable for claims resulting from the “[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility... .” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25).
In response, Plaintiff argues that § 153.1 of the OGTCA abrogates this immunity with respect to a public trust that houses federal inmates, such as the GCCJA. The full text of § 153.1 states: