Case No.: GJH-14-3055
[…] Indeed, if Plaintiff were to attempt to make out a claim for overtime wages, as a driver of a "motor private carrier," the FLSA's overtime requirements do not apply to him. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) (providing that FLSA's overtime payment requirements "'shall not apply with respect to . . . any employee with respect to which the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49."); 49 U.S.C. § 31502 ("The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of. and standards of equipment of. a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation."); 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102, 13501 (defining "motor private carrier" as a "person . . . transporting property by motor vehicle when . . . the person is the . . . bailee of the property being transported" and "the property is being transported for sale" between states).