Case No.: GJH-14-3055
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this claim, and he is entitled to damages in the amount of $1110. representing treble damages for the $370 improperly deducted from his wages, as well as attorneys' fees and costs at an amount to be determined after resolution of Plaintiff's other claims.
Although the MWPCL does not explicitly provide for a private right of action for claims under § 3-503. see Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.2 (providing a private right of action "if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle"), the Court of Appeals of Maryland recently clarified that § 3-507.2 impliedly allows for such an action. Marshall v. Safeway Inc., 88 A.3d 735, 743-46 (Md. 2014).