Bonie v. Annucci
[…] (Id., at 11.)

B. Procedural History

1. Relevant Charge

In connection with the assault on Campbell, Petitioner was charged in an Indictment with two counts of second-degree assault, two counts of fourth-degree criminal possession of a weapon, and three counts of third-degree assault. Petitioner, however, eventually pleaded guilty to only the top count of the Indictment: Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). (See Plea Tr., at 21, 23; see also Foley Decl. ¶ 5.) Under this provision of New York law, a person is guilty of second-degree assault when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of . . . a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). Apparently, the particular second-degree assault charge to which Petitioner pleaded related specifically to his having struck Campbell with a belt. (See Plea Tr., at 27.)