Bongarzone v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (emphasis supplied). First, an individual "will not be without fault if the [SSA] has evidence in its possession which shows either a lack of good faith or failure to exercise a high degree of care in determining whether circumstances which may cause deductions from [her] benefits should be brought to the attention of the [SSA] by an immediate report or by return of a benefit check." 20 C.F.R. § 404.511(a) (emphasis supplied). "The high degree of care expected of an individual may vary with the complexity of the circumstances," such that "variances in the personal circumstances and situations of individual payees are to be considered in determining whether the necessary degree of care has been exercised." Id. Second, the regulations define "defeat the purpose" of Title II as "to deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.