Bongarzone v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (AR 157-64.) The Appeals Council found that the issue was not properly before the ALJ, and in the ALJ's November 14, 2008 decision, she referred the waiver issue to the relevant SSA office for consideration. Bongarzone's counsel never reinitiated or followed-up on the waiver request, seeking a "file review" or a written decision on the matter, with the appropriate SSA waiver reviewing body. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c).

Because the regulations provide guidelines for when an "individual requests waiver more than 30 days after receiving the notice of overpayment," Bongarzone is not necessarily foreclosed from seeking a waiver - although the SSA will grant a waiver only where it finds the claimant is without fault. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.506(a), (b); POMS SI 02260.025.
--------

B. The ALJ's Subpoena Denial Is Free of Legal Error