Bongarzone v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Nonblind Individuals Only: "Countable earnings" of employeesindicate SGA and "countable income" of the self-employed is"substantial" if the amount averages more per month than:

In calendar year 2008

$940

In calendar year 2007

$900

In calendar year 2006

$860

In calendar year 2005

$830

In calendar year 2004

$810

In calendar year 2003

$800

In calendar year 2002

$780


POMS DI 10501.015.

In looking at wages, "it is not important what they are called. Salaries, fees, bonuses and commissions on sales or on insurance premiums are wages if they are remuneration paid for employment." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1041(b) (emphasis supplied); POMS SI 820.100(B)(2)(c). "The way in which [a claimant] is paid [also] is unimportant. Wages may be paid on the basis of piecework or a percentage of the profits . . . [and] on an hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, or yearly basis." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1041(c).