No. 14 C 9254
[…] The Bonfiglios' § 1692f claim is directed to Green Tree's alleged actions in collecting on the Citi loan and is broader than a claim that the mortgage was invalid, thus Transamerica is inapposite.
Green Tree also argues that it had a right to enforce Citi's interest in the property at the time of the eviction action and therefore cannot have committed unfair acts. Whether Green Tree had a right to enforce Citi's interest in the property and the propriety of Citi's claimed interest are fact questions more appropriate for the summary judgment stage.
Green Tree's motion to dismiss the § 1692f claim is denied.
5. Section 1692j
Section 1692j makes it unlawful to "design, compile and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create a false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 15 U.S.C. § 1692j.