Bone v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] A), whereas others have required that the public entity establish its reasonableness, see, e.g., Updike, 870 F.3d at 958 (same). Neither party has acknowledged those conflicting standards or explained the basis for applying either one in this action. (See, e.g., Docket Entry 108 at 13-15; Docket Entry 123 at 4-7.)

With respect to a public entity's obligation to “give primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities . . . [i]n determining what types of auxiliary aids and services are necessary, ” 28 CFR § 35.160(b)(2), the preamble to the regulations provides as follows:

The public entity shall honor the choice [of the individual with a disability] unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164. Deference to the request of the individual with a disability is desirable because of the range of disabilities, the variety of auxiliary aids and services, and different circumstances requiring effective communication. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 56 Fed.Reg. 35, 711, 35, 712 (July 26, 1991) (codified at 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A).