Case No. 1:18cv83-MW/CAS
[…] factors apply for determining the weight to give to any medical opinion: (1) the frequency of examination and the length, nature, extent of the treatment relationship; (2) the evidence in support of the opinion, such as "[t]he more a medical source presents relevant evidence to support an opinion, particularly medical signs and laboratory findings, the more weight" that opinion is given; (3) the opinion's consistency with the record as a whole; (4) whether the opinion is from a specialist and, if it is, it will be accorded greater weight; and (5) other relevant but unspecified factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(b) & (c).
This provision applies to claims filed before March 27, 2017. For claims filed after that date, section 416.920c, titled "How we consider and articulate medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017," applies.
A claimant bears the burden of proving he or she is disabled, and consequently, is responsible for producing evidence in support of the claim. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a); Moore, 405 F.3d at 1211.
IV. Legal Analysis