Case No. 1:18cv83-MW/CAS
[…] Unskilled work corresponds to an SVP of 1 and 2. SSR 00-4p, 2000 SSR LEXIS 8, at *8 (Dec. 4, 2000). Further, unskilled work is work involving understanding, remembering, and carrying out simple instructions; making simple work-related decision; dealing with changes in a routine work setting; and responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, and usual work situations. Social Security Ruling (SSR) 85-15, 1985 SSR LEXIS 20, at *10-11 (1985). In part, "[l]ight work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). "Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary and light work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). "Heavy work involves lifting no more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 50 pounds. If someone can do heavy work, we determine that he or she can also do medium, light, and sedentary work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(d).
Plaintiff has only non-exertional limitations and, as a result, section 204.00 of the Grids provides a framework for decision making.