Bondi v. Middlesex Hospital
[…] Middlesex claims that the opinion letter is not from a similar health care provider as their employee. Middlesex acknowledges that its occupational therapist is not board certified or a specialist, consequently General Statutes § 52-184c(c) does not apply. Middlesex does claim that its occupational therapist is also a certified lymphedema specialist, thus, they maintain, under § 52-184c(b), the plaintiff’s opinion author must be an occupational therapist who is also a certified lymphedema therapist in order to qualify as a similar health care provider.

General Statutes § 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a ‘similar health care provider.’ "

General Statutes § 52-184c(b) provides: "(b) If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

"Section 52-190a does not define ‘similar health care provider,’ but the text explicitly refers to the definition in § 52-184c. We must, therefore, read § 52-190a together with § 52-184c, which defines ‘similar health care provider.’ " (Footnote omitted.) Lucisano v.