Bondi v. Middlesex Hospital
[…] Here, the discipline or school of practice is occupational therapy. It appears the defendant practitioner, a licensed occupational therapist, was also certified in 2006 as a Lymphedema Therapist from the Norton School of Lymphatic Therapy. Middlesex has not submitted any evidence to establish that lymphedema therapy is a separate discipline or school of practice that is not included within occupational therapy.

General Statutes § 52-184b(a) defines a health care provider as a "person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." (Emphasis added.) Occupational therapists are required to be licensed. See General Statutes § 20-74a(2). Middlesex does not claim that lymphedema therapists are licensed by the State of Connecticut.