Bond v. Town of Windham
[…] "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a person has the right to inspect and copy any public record . . . ." 1 M.R.S. § 408-A (2017). The Freedom of Access Act broadly defines "public records" as:

Any written, printed or graphic matter . . . that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions . . . and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business . . . .
Id. § 402(3) (2017). Public records do not include "records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding." Id. § 402(3)(B).

When a party appeals the denial of a request for documents under the Freedom of Access Act, the burden is on the agency or political subdivision "to establish just and proper cause for the denial." 1 M.R.S. § 409(1) (2017); Town of Burlington v. Hosp. Admin. Dist.