Bond v. Indep. Sch. Dist. #191
[…] Unknown to Meyer, Bond's second sister, who was already inside the office doorway, was simultaneously pulling Bond's other arm in the opposite direction, trying to pull Bond into the office. After Meyer moved Bond away from the office door, Bond said that his arm hurt. Bond went to the school nurse, who determined that Bond's shoulder had become dislocated. Bond had a history of previous shoulder dislocations.

The school district has a policy relating to the use of force in restraining students (policy 507) that is virtually the same as a provision in Minn. Stat. § 121A.582, subd. 1(b) (2020), which states that school employees "may use reasonable force when it is necessary under the circumstances to restrain a student or prevent bodily harm or death to another." The school district also provides annual training on de-escalation and the use of force to physically restrain students known as the Mandt System. Meyer attended this training most recently in August 2017 and was certified in the Mandt System at the time of the altercation.