Bond v. Indep. Sch. Dist. #191
[…] Id. at 507-08.

With this framework in mind, we turn to an analysis of official immunity in the context of this case. Meyer and the school district maintain here, and the district court agreed, that whether and how to restrain a student is a discretionary function. Respondents, in support of their argument, cite the language in Minn. Stat. § 121A.582, subd. 1(b), and policy 507, which provide that school employees may use reasonable force when it is "necessary under the circumstances to restrain a student or prevent bodily harm or death to another." Meyer and the school district argue that because the statute and policy use words such as "may," "reasonable," and "when necessary," decisions related to the use of force to restrain a student involve a discretionary function, requiring employees to exercise their own judgment and