Bond v. Indep. Sch. Dist. #191
[…] "Official immunity is a common law doctrine that protects government officials from suit for discretionary actions taken by them in the course of their official duties." Sletten v. Ramsey County, 675 N.W.2d 291, 299 (Minn. 2004). There is no question that Meyer was acting in his official duties as a school employee in trying to restrain Bond from attacking another student.

Minn. Stat. § 121A.582, subd. 1(b) (2020), provides: "A school employee, school bus driver, or other agent of a district, in exercising the person's lawful authority, may use reasonable force when it is necessary under the circumstances to restrain a student or prevent bodily harm or death to another." (Emphasis added.) This is essentially embedded in the district's policy 507 and the district's 2017-18 student handbook. Here there is no question that Meyer was restraining Bond from doing bodily harm to another student at the school.