Bond v. General Accident Insurance Company
[…] Neither of these policies is specifically an automobile liability policy; and thus, neither is subject to the legislative mandate of General Statutes § 38a-336 which provides that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. . ." Nor are they subject to provisions set forth by the insurance commission. General Statutes § 38a-334 (a) provides, "[t]he Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies. . ." Connecticut Regulations § 38a-334-5 provides, "an insurer shall . . . pay [its insured's] . . . legally obligated . . . damages because of bodily injury or property damage caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. . ."