Bond v. General Accident Insurance Company
[…] Section 38a-334-5 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that "an insurer shall undertake to pay on behalf of the insured all sums which the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury or property damage caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle owned or long-term leased by the name insured." General Statutes § 38a-336 (b) defines when the insurer's obligation to pay under an underinsurance policy is triggered: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-336(e) defines as underinsured, a motor vehicle "with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which the claim is made. . . "