Bonbright Co. v. State of New York
[…] That case held, in effect, that the statute intended to impose a tax only upon a transfer or an agreement to transfer a share of stock, and that any paper or agreement which amounted to less than this was not taxable. Therefore, if it is only upon a transfer of a share of stock that the tax can be imposed, the tax in dispute here was, beyond question, improperly imposed, for the 71,308 shares of stock were not transferred to the trust company, but remained with the claimant and continued to be its property.

For convenience I am inserting here section 270 of the Tax Law as amended; the parentheses indicating the omitted matter and the italics the new matter.

"There is hereby imposed and [there] shall immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales of stock, and upon any and all (or) deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock, in any domestic or foreign association, company or corporation, made after the first day of June, nineteen hundred and five, whether made upon or shown by the books of the association, company or corporation, or by any assignment in blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or other evidence of (transfer or) sale or transfer, whether (entitling the holder in any manner to the benefit of such stock) intermediate or final, and whether investing the holder with the beneficial interest in or legal title to said stock or merely with the possession or use thereof for any purpose, or to secure the future payment of money, or the future transfer of any stock, on each hundred dollars of face value or fraction thereof, two cents." (See Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], § 270, enacted by Laws of 1910, chap. 38, as amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 352; re-enacted by Laws of 1912, chap. 292, and Laws of 1913, chap. 779.)